Thursday, February 22, 2024

High school basketball playoffs: Matchups, schedules for Upper State boys and girls teams

Must read

Roads are mapped for Upstate teams in the high school basketball playoffs. Here’s a look at matchups in the Upper State. Finals will be held Feb. 23-28 in Florence and state championships will be there March 1-2.

Upper State

Boys

Class AAAAA 

Wednesday / Saturday

No. 5 seed (in its region) Spring Valley at No. 1 seed Mauldin

3 Gaffney at 2 River Bluff

4 J.L. Mann at 1 Blythewood

3 White Knoll at 2 Dorman

4 Spartanburg at 2 Nation Ford

4 Clover at 2 T.L. Hanna 

(At large) Rock Hill at 1 Byrnes 

3 Fort Mill at 3 Woodmont

(Semifinals Feb. 20, Final Feb. 23)

Class AAAA

Wednesday / Saturday

4 South Pointe at 1 Riverside

2 Midland Valley at 2 Westside

3 Greenwood at 2 Aiken

4 Wade Hampton at 1 Catawba Ridge

3 Indian Land at 2 Greer

4 South Aiken at 1 Greenville

3 Eastside at 2 Lancaster

4 Berea at 1 North Augusta

NOTE: Easley received an at-large bid in the Lower State and will play Wednesday at No. 2 seed Ridgeview

(Semifinals Feb. 22, Final Feb. 28)

STANDOUTS: This week’s top performers in high school basketball: Chesnee player reaches 2,000 points

Class AAA

Tuesday / Friday

4 Chapman at 1 Daniel

3 Union County at 2 Powdersville

4 Walhalla at 1 Travelers Rest

3 Fountain Inn at 1 Woodruff

4 Emerald at 1 Wren

3 Broome at 2 Seneca

4 Southside at 1 Clinton

3 Pendleton at 2 Blue Ridge

(Semifinals Feb. 21, Final Feb. 27)

Class AA

Tuesday / Friday

4 Saluda at 1 Greer Middle College

3 Eau Claire at 2 Strom Thurmond

4 Batesburg-Leesville at 1 Newberry

3 Blacksburg at 2 Keenan

4 Columbia at 1 Fox Creek

3 Mid-Carolina at 2 Landrum

4 Chesnee at 1 Gray Collegiate

3 Silver Bluff at 2 Abbeville

(Semifinals Feb. 19, Final Feb. 24)

Class A

Wednesday / Saturday

4 TBA at 1 Christ Church

3 Calhoun Falls at 2 McBee

4 Great Falls at 1 McCormick

3 St. Joseph’s at 2 TBA

4 Ware Shoals at 1 C.A. Johnson

3 TBA at 2 High Point

4 TBA at Southside Christian

3 Lewisville at 2 Dixie

(Semifinals Feb. 22, Final Feb. 26)

Girls

Class AAAA

Tuesday / Friday

5 Fort Mill at 1 Mauldin

3 Dorman at 2 Lexington

4 T.L. Hanna at 1 Rock Hill

3 Chapin at 2 Byrnes 

4 Spartanburg at 2 Blythewood

4 Clover at 2 J.L. Mann

At-large Nation Ford at 1 Gaffney

3 Woodmont at 3 Spring Valley

(Semifinals Feb. 19, Final Feb. 23)

Class AAAA

Tuesday / Friday

4 Indian Land at 1 Riverside

3 South Aiken at 2 Pickens

3 Greenwood at 2 Aiken

4 Eastside at 1 South Pointe

3 Catawba Ridge at 2 Wade Hampton

4 Airport at 1 Westside

3 Greer at 2 Lancaster

4 Greenville at 1 North Augusta

(Semifinals Feb. 21, Final Feb. 28)

Class AAA

Wednesday / Saturday

4 Travelers Rest at 1 Daniel

3 Emerald at 2 Powdersville

4 Seneca at 1 Blue Ridge

3 Fountain Inn at 2 Woodruff

4 Chester at 1 Wren

3 Broome at 2 Walhalla

4 Southside at 1 Clinton

3 West-Oak at 2 Chapman

(Semifinals Feb. 22, Final Feb. 27)

WRESTLING: Historical championships for Chesnee in AA and Eastside in AAAA

Class AA

Wednesday / Saturday

4 Newberry at Landrum

3 Fairfield Central at 2 Strom Thurmond

4 Batesburg-Leesville at 1 Saluda

3 Liberty at 2 Keenan

4 Eau Claire at 1 Silver Bluff

2 Ninety-Six at 2 Blacksburg

4 Chesnee at 1 Gray Collegiate

3 TBA at 2 Fox Creek

(Semifinals Feb. 20, Final Feb. 24)

Class A

Tuesday/ Friday

4 Calhoun County at 1 St. Joseph’s

3 Dixie at 2 McBee

4 Great Falls at 1 McCormick

3 Christ Church at 2 Hunter-Kinard-Tyler

4 Ware Shoals at 1 Lewisville

3 Williston-Elko at 2 Southside Christian

4 High Point at 1 Denmark-Olar

3 C.A.. Johnson at 2 Calhoun Falls

(Semifinals Feb. 21, Final Feb. 26)

Latest article