Thursday, February 22, 2024

Boys basketball: North Jersey Top 25 rankings entering week of county championships

Must read

Don Bosco maintains the No. 1 spot in the North Jersey boys’ basketball Top 25 rankings after rallying to beat Northern Highlands in the semifinals of the Bergen County Jamboree.

Ramapo climbs a spot to No. 2 after avenging a regular-season loss and defeating then-No. 2 Bergen Catholic in Saturday’s other Bergen Jamboree semifinal at Hackensack.

Bergen Catholic stands at No. 3, Northern Highlands holds at No. 4, and Demarest climbs two spots to No. 5 after registering two wins to capture the Big North Conference National Division title.

Wayne Valley climbed one spot to No. 7 and Eastside jumped three spots to No. 9 after each had a 3-0 week punctuated by a win in Saturday’s quarterfinals of the Passaic County Tournament.

Pascack Hills enjoyed a 3-0 week and climbed three spots to No. 17. The Broncos won Sunday’s Bergen Invitational Tournament semifinal over Westwood, 58-54, three days after coach Paul D’Errico joined the Century Club by winning his 100th career game with a 50-40 win over those same Cardinals.

Here are the Top 25 rankings, as well as standings for the Big North and North Jersey Interscholastic Conference, based on games reported through Feb. 11.

Top 25 rankings

1. Don Bosco (21-3)

2. Ramapo (18-7)

3. Bergen Catholic (19-7)

4. Northern Highlands (17-6)

5. Demarest (17-5)

6. St. Joseph (12-8)

7. Wayne Valley (17-5)

8. Teaneck (16-8)

9. Eastside (17-7)

10. Ridgewood (16-6)

11. St. Mary (18-6)

12. Kennedy (14-8)

13. Ramsey (17-6)

14. Paterson Charter (19-3)

15. Tenafly (13-8)

16. Hackensack (11-13)

17. Pascack Hills (13-7)

18. Glen Rock (17-7)

19. Fair Lawn (14-8)

20. Dumont (13-8)

21. Cliffside Park (12-11)

22. Dwight Morrow (13-10)

23. Pascack Valley (10-13)

24. River Dell (13-9)

25. Wayne Hills (13-11)

Also considered: Clifton (11-13), Dwight-Englewood (13-10), Lyndhurst (16-8), Passaic (12-11), Passaic Tech (9-14), Rutherford (17-7), Westwood (11-11).

Big North Conference

UNITED DIVISION

Don Bosco 8-0

Bergen Catholic 5-2

St. Joseph 3-4

Paramus Catholic 2-6

DePaul 1-7

LIBERTY DIVISION

Eastside 9-1

Clifton 6-4

Kennedy 6-4

Passaic 5-5

Passaic Tech 4-6

Bergen Tech 0-10

FREEDOM DIVISION

Ramapo 8-0

Northern Highlands 5-3

Ridgewood 4-4

Hackensack 3-5

Paramus 0-8

INDEPENDENCE DIVISION

Wayne Valley 9-0

West Milford 6-4

Fair Lawn 5-4

Wayne Hills 5-5

Passaic Valley 3-7

Lakeland 1-9

NATIONAL DIVISION

Demarest 8-2

Teaneck 7-3

Bergenfield 5-5

Tenafly 5-5

Pascack Valley 3-7

Old Tappan 2-8

PATRIOT DIVISION

Ramsey 8-2

Pascack Hills 7-3

River Dell 7-3

Westwood 5-5

Mahwah 3-7

Indian Hills 0-10

AMERICAN DIVISION

Cliffside Park 5-3

Dumont 5-3

Dwight Morrow 5-3

Fort Lee 3-5

Ridgefield Park 2-6

NJIC

COLONIAL DIVISION

Glen Rock 10-0

Pompton Lakes 8-2

Eastern Christian 5-5

Hawthorne 5-5

Butler 1-9

Hawthorne Christian 1-9

AMERICAN DIVISION

Paterson Charter 10-0

Lodi 8-2

Garfield 5-5

Manchester 5-5

Elmwood Park 2-8

Saddle Brook 0-10

NATIONAL DIVISION

Lyndhurst 10-0

Rutherford 8-2

Weehawken 4-6

North Arlington 3-7

Secaucus 3-7

Harrison 2-8

MEADOWLANDS DIVISION

St. Mary 8-0

Becton 6-2

Hasbrouck Heights 3-5

Wood-Ridge 2-6

Wallington 1-7

LIBERTY DIVISION

New Milford 8-0

Ridgefield 5-3

Bogota 4-4

Leonia 3-5

Palisades Park 0-8

PATRIOT DIVISION

Cresskill 6-2

Park Ridge 5-3

Emerson 4-4

Waldwick 4-4

Midland Park 1-7

Based on results reported thru Feb. 11.

Latest article